THIRD: Is the school’s enforcement of the sexual misconduct policy, while facially neutral, discriminatory against disabled male students? MOST LIKELY YES.
[…] 11. Codified at: 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(e)(i). The Department of Education’s July 26, 2016 guidance, styled as a “Dear Colleague” letter on ADHD that focuses on school districts but which discusses the legal framework that might inform the behavior of colleges and universities, is available here: https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/letters/colleague-201607-504-adhd.pdf
12. The term "serious bodily injury" would be given the same meaning as 18 US.C. § 1365(h). 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(l)(G)(iii). For the purposes of IDEA "serious bodily injury” has the meaning given the term “serious bodily injury” under paragraph (3) of subsection (h) of section 1365 of Title 18, United States Code. "The term 'serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which involves (A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty; ... " 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3)(A)-(D) (2006).